In detail

The Corn Snake - Wanted Poster


Characteristics

Surname: Corn Snake
Other names: Corn snake, corn snake
Latin name: Pantherophis guttatus
class: Reptiles
size: 100 - 160cm
mass: 200 - 700g
Older: 5 - 20 years
Appearance: orange-red, lighter belly side
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Rodents, birds, bird eggs
distribution: North America
original origin: North America
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Semi-desert, wetlands, open grasslands
natural enemies: Birds of prey
sexual maturity: occurs between the second and fourth year of life
mating season: February - April
clutch size: 10 - 20 years
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the corn snake

  • The Corn Snake or Pantheropis guttatus describes a non-toxic climbing satter that is native to much of the US as well as northern Mexico.
  • Through her peaceful nature and her modesty she is often kept as a pet by snake lovers.
  • The Corn Snake inhabits different habitats in America. So it is found in semi-deserts and prairies, as well as in grass and bush landscapes, wetlands and forests.
  • She is a very good climber and mostly active at dusk and during the night.
  • Nevertheless, she also comes out of her hiding places during the day to warm herself up in the sun.
  • In cooler areas Kornnattern together hold hibernation in large groups, which can last several months.
  • The Corn Snake attracts attention with its slender body and unusually detailed and beautiful design. The basic tone of the body appears in an orange-bright red tone, on the black outlined patterns in different shapes and lighter orange can be seen. On the belly the scales appear in light yellow to white. Many specimens show on the ventral side and square spots.
  • The Kornnatter probably owes its name to the appearance of the tree sheds that reminded the first settlers of corncobs.
  • Through intensive breeding trials, there are different, sometimes even more splendid color varieties of the corn snake.
  • Corn Snakes are hardly aggressive and tend to escape in case of danger. Only a rattling sound that they produce with their tail tip can deter attackers.
  • They are excellent Lauerjäger, which feed mainly on small rodents, reptiles, small birds and amphibians. Because they can climb trees, they often loot bird nests to capture chicks or eggs.
  • Her victims kill the Corn Snake by wrapping and strangling her with her long body several times.
  • Mating takes place in the spring, when males deliver fierce battles for the females.
  • After mating, which lasts for a maximum of half an hour, the female is pregnant for a maximum of seventy days before laying her eggs in a well-protected place and then leaving the nest.
  • Depending on the outside temperature, the young snakes hatch after two to three months. They first feed on the yolk sac before they go hunting on their own.
  • Corn Snakes can reach a lifespan of up to twenty years in captivity.