Surname: Tawny owl
Latin name: Strix aluco
size: 30 - 40cm
mass: 300 - 600g
Older: 12 - 20 years
Appearance: brown, reddish or gray plumage
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Mice, fish, frogs, sparrows, brown rat, worms
distribution: Europe, North Africa, Southwest Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: Deciduous and mixed forest
natural enemies: Marten, buzzard, hawk
sexual maturity: with the second year of life
mating season: February March
breeding season: 28 days
clutch size: 2 - 3 eggs
social behavior: monogamous birds
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the tawny owl
- The Tawny Owl or Strix aluco describes a species within the actual owls.
- As a standbill, it is found all over Europe with the exception of Iceland, Ireland and some northern Scandinavian countries, but also occurs in Siberia and the Middle East.
- The Tawny Owl prefers to live in varied landscapes with high tree growth and in forests. He is also often found in cities and villages, where he populates cemeteries, public parks and gardens with tall old trees.
- With a size of about forty centimeters and a wingspan of a maximum of 100 centimeters, the tawny owl is slightly larger than the barn owl.
- The males are smaller and more petite than the females.
- The plumage can appear regardless of gender in three color variants. Birds with rust-red or brown color are widespread in Europe, while the gray tawny owl is rather rare.
- Striking are the dark longitudinal stripes on the chest and the big head.
- The face is characterized by large dark eyes and the clear veil.
- Tawny Owl is a nocturnal hunter foraging for food at dusk.
- It feeds on small mammals, small birds and amphibians, but can occasionally also capture a pigeon or a rabbit. Times of food shortages are bridged with the consumption of earthworms.
- Indigestible food parts are again herausgewürgt in Gewöllen.
- Males and females join together to form monogamous and lifelong couples, and always stay together in their ancestral territory.
- Suitable nesting sites can be found in tree caves and in old buildings, where they seek hidden wall columns and corners in attics, in towers, ruins and barns.
- The courtship takes place in February. After about four weeks, the female lays a maximum of six eggs in March, incubating it for about thirty days.
- The chicks spend their first four to five weeks of life in the nest, before they leave it as a not yet quite capable young birds.
- They remain in the care of their parents for about three months, before they release them into self-employment in late summer.
- The life expectancy of tawny owl is 20 in the wild and up to 25 years in captivity.