Information

The ladybird - profile


Characteristics

Surname: Ladybug
Other names: Seven-point ladybug
Latin name: Coccinellidae
class: Insects
size: 4 - 10mm
mass: ?
Older: 1 - 2 years
Appearance: red, black dotted
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Aphids
distribution: worldwide
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Gardens, heaths, forests, meadows
natural enemies: Ants, amphibians, spiders, birds
sexual maturity: after 1 - 2 months
mating season: March - May, July - August
oviposition: up to 400 eggs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the ladybug

  • The points on the back of a ladybug do not allow conclusions about his age. Each ladybird has a genetically determined number of points.
  • Ladybugs eat aphids. Every day more than 100 pieces.
  • Not all ladybirds are red. In nature there are also yellow, orange, brown and black color variations.
  • Ladybugs are inedible for most animals. The red color serves as a warning signal. If a bird eats a ladybug, it connects the bad taste with the red color. After that, the bird never eats a ladybug again.
  • After hatching it takes a few hours until the ladybug has its well-known red color.
  • Ladybirds are poikilothermic animals (warm to the touch). Your body temperature is largely determined by the heat of the sun. For winter, ladybugs are therefore looking in droves for a place to spend the winter.
  • The European ladybug goes through two mating times per year. Ladybugs, however, are not older than two years, so in the best case four mating times are passed.
  • The Asian ladybird (orange and 19 points) threatens to displace the European ladybug species. It proliferates massively, is resistant to parasites and competes with the native ladybugs for food. In the late autumn ladybird swarms, which are triggered by sudden temperature rises, it is almost always the Asian ladybug.
  • When laying eggs, ladybugs always discard their yellow-colored eggs at different locations. This increases the chance that at least one clutch will go undetected.