Other names: Prairie wolf, steppe wolf
Latin name: Canis latrans
size: approx. 1m (head-hull length)
mass: 10 - 15kg
Older: 7 - 15 years
Appearance: gray-brown coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Hare, deer, sheep, fish, fruits
distribution: North America, Central America
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Prairies, forests
natural enemies: Wolf
sexual maturity: with the second year of life
mating season: January February
gestation: 60 - 65 days
litter size: 1 - 5 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the coyotes
- The coyote is one of the wolf and jackal-like and describes a predator species whose range extends over large parts of North and Central America.
- There it can be found as a highly adaptable species in many habitats such as forests of different altitudes, but prefers open and wide prairie landscapes.
- The coyote has a slim but strong physique. He is very similar in appearance to the wolf, with whom he is also closely related. With a shoulder height of a maximum of 50 centimeters and a body weight of 12 kilograms on average, however, he is significantly smaller than the wolf. However, it has also been reported by specimens that weighed almost thirty kilograms.
- The dense and coarse fur of the coyote appears as in the wolf in a greyish to brownish color and is clearly lighter on the abdomen, chest and throat than on the back, which can sometimes be dark gray to black colored.
- Like all canines, the coyote has a pointed and elongated snout, triangular and upright ears, and a long bushy tail with a black tip.
- An extremely enduring runner, the coyote can cover up to 70 kilometers per hour.
- Like all its relatives, the coyote possesses a pronounced sense of smell, which plays a decisive role not only in communication, but also in the marking of the area with excreta and glandular secretions.
- Due to the broad food spectrum of the coyote, this species has been able to assert itself to this day despite the persecution by the people and to be able to continuously increase their distribution areas. The coyote feeds on predators and omnivores both from different mammals such as raccoons, possums, hares, smaller rodents and red deer, as well as birds and snakes, insects, fish, carrion, human waste and fruits. Occasionally, coyotes also catch livestock as well as domestic animals such as pets. smaller dogs.
- Coyotes join together in couples or family groups characterized by pronounced social behavior.
- During mating season in January, free females face fierce battles between competing males, often ending in fatal wounds. If a female has chosen a partner, the mating ritual takes place several times a day, with the couple withdrawing into a cave.
- After a gestation period of about two months, several blind cubs are born. A litter can consist of up to ten puppies. These are nursed for eight weeks and then start to learn how to hunt. After the end of the summer, the young leave the parents and go in search of their own hunting grounds.
- Coyotes can reach a life of up to fifteen years in the wild.