Optional

The Clownfish - Wanted Poster


Characteristics

Surname: Clownfish
Other names: Anemone fish
Latin name: Amphiprion percula
class: Fishes
size: 5 - 10cm
mass: ?
Older: 6 - 9 years
Appearance: orange, white, black
Sexual dimorphism: No
food: Algae, plankton
distribution: Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Coral reef
natural enemies: Predatory fish
sexual maturity: about the age of two
mating season: all year round
clutch size: 200 - 500 eggs
social behavior: Swarmfish
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the clownfish

  • The clown fish describes a genus within the anemonefish, which is native to the western Pacific Ocean and the Indian Ocean and populates the waters around Australia, China, Japan, Indonesia, Taiwan, Thailand, India, Malaysia and the Philippines.
  • In total there are 27 species of clown fish. Among the best known are the White-backed Clownfish and the Amphirion ocellaris.
  • These fish, with an average body length of eight centimeters, live in coral reefs, where they hide in sea anemones. These understand the fish as their territory, which they aggressively defend against intruders.
  • Since clownfish are not good swimmers, they depend on the protection of the sea anemones, so as not to become victims of predators.
  • With the sea anemones clown fish enter unique symbioses. They are completely immune to the poison that is deadly to other species of fish that the anemones give to the water through their nettle cells to protect them from attack. They are protected from the aggressive substances by a layer of mucus that surrounds the skin of the fish.
  • They spend their entire lives in close proximity to their sea anemone and always stay within a maximum radius of four meters in order to be able to hide in the tentacles of the animals at lightning speed in case of danger.
  • The anemones benefit from the symbiosis with the clown fish, as they defend them against predators such as the filefish and provide by their feces with nutrients.
  • All species of anemonefish feed mainly on plankton and various algae.
  • Clown fish stand out because of their bright orange body with the three vertical stripes. The transitions between white and orange as well as the edges of the fins are lined with black lines. Depending on the type of clown fish, these lines may be narrower or wider.
  • The succinct drawing of the fish serves above all to be able to perceive each other in the Korallenriffen populated by many different colored fish species.
  • Clown fish also lay eggs near their own sea anemone.
  • All clown fish hatch as male animals, some of which develop into females over time. When they are fully grown, the kittens look for a symbiosis partner in a new anemone.
  • Within an anemone a female lives with several males in a harem family. When it dies, the largest male animal takes over and becomes a female during a sex change.