Optional

The Trampeltier - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Bactrian camel
Other names: Two-humped camel
Latin name: Camelus ferus
class: Mammals
size: 2.5 - 3m
mass: 400 - 600kg
Older: 20 - 30 years
Appearance: two humps, gray to golden brown fur
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Grasses, leaves and plant material
distribution: Central Asia
original origin: Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Steppe, semi-desert
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: about the age of five
mating season: all year round
gestation: 12 - 14 months
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Formation of harem groups
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the camel

  • The camel or Camelus ferus describes a species of cloven-hoofed animals that lives in both Asia and as a domesticated farm animal.
  • Wildlife is extremely rare today. In addition, it is not clear whether these are actual wild populations or reindeer animals.
  • Intensive hunting and repression led to the fact that many animals have already died out in many areas.
  • Already a few decades ago, the wild stocks were estimated at around nine hundred copies. As livestock live about 2.5 million bats today in human custody.
  • In the third millennium BC, the dromedary was domesticated as a working and farm animal.
  • Dromedaries inhabit high altitude desert areas in Central Asia, where cold climatic conditions prevail. Originally, wildlife was native to both Mongolia and much of China and Kazakhstan, Siberia and Asia Minor.
  • Today wild bats live only in the Gobi desert, while the house forms live in eastern Asia Minor and much of North Africa.
  • Characters colonize cold and dry steppes as well as semi-deserts.
  • Wild forms live together in small family groups consisting of a stallion, some mares and their young.
  • Trampeltiere reach shoulder heights of maximally two and a half meters, total body lengths of up to three meters and a weight of up to 600 kilograms.
  • The coat color varies depending on the distribution area and can appear in different shades of brown as well as in different shades of gray. The very dense coat in winter is slightly longer at the throat and neck than the rest of the body.
  • The camouflage repels the winter coat as soon as it warms up again.
  • The two humps are much sharper in wild forms than in the house forms.
  • Bactrian animals feed on leaves, herbs, grasses and hard twigs.
  • Lockable nostrils prevent sand from penetrating.
  • After a gestation period of twelve to fourteen months in March or April, the mare usually gives birth to a single cub, which can already walk a few hours after birth and is nursed by the mother for one and a half years.
  • Domesticated bactids are considered as riding and load animals and prestige objects as well as an important supplier of milk, meat and wool. Their dung is also used as fuel.
  • Like all camels, even bactrians can regulate their water balance due to the oval-shaped blood cells optimally and come for a long time without water.
  • If you have a source of water at your disposal, you can take up to 100 liters at a time.
  • They easily survive strong temperature fluctuations of up to 80 ° C.
  • The life expectancy of wild camouflaged animals is about 25, that of domesticated animals about 35 years.